Children's, Young People and Education Cabinet Committee
Thursday, 28th March 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Gary Cooke
1 Introduction/Webcast announcement
Share this agenda point
  1. Gary Cooke
2 Membership
Share this agenda point
3 Apologies and Substitutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Emma West
  2. Gary Cooke
4 Declarations of Interest by Members in items on the Agenda
Share this agenda point
  1. Lauren Sullivan
  2. Gary Cooke
5 Minutes of the meeting held on 11 January 2019
6 Minutes of the Corporate Parenting Panel held on 1 November 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Ann Allen, MBE
  2. Gary Cooke
7 Verbal Update by the Cabinet Member and Corporate Director and an update from Miss Rankin, Chairman of the Contract Monitoring Review Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Roger Gough
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Matt Dunkley
  4. Gary Cooke
  5. Trudy Dean
  6. Gary Cooke
  7. Roger Gough
  8. Gary Cooke
  9. Matt Dunkley
  10. Lauren Sullivan
  11. Gary Cooke
  12. Roger Gough
  13. Matt Dunkley
  14. Lauren Sullivan
  15. Matt Dunkley
  16. Gary Cooke
  17. Catherine Rankin
7 Verbal Update by the Cabinet Member and Corporate Director and an update from Miss Rankin, Chairman of the Contract Monitoring Review Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Gary Cooke
  2. Lauren Sullivan
  3. Catherine Rankin
  4. Gary Cooke
  5. Sarah Hamilton
  6. Gary Cooke
8 Ofsted Focused Visit on the Front Door
Share this agenda point
  1. Sarah Hammond
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Gary Cooke
  4. Stuart Collins
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Shellina Prendergast
  7. Rory Love, OBE
  8. Gary Cooke
  9. Penny Ademuyiwa
  10. Rory Love, OBE
  11. Matt Dunkley
  12. Gary Cooke
9 19/00006 - School Term Dates for 2020-2021 and 2021-2022
Share this agenda point
  1. David Adams
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Penny Cole
  4. David Adams
  5. Lauren Sullivan
  6. Gary Cooke
  7. David Adams
  8. Gary Cooke
  9. Ann Allen, MBE
  10. Gary Cooke
10 19/00014 - Proposed Revision of Rates Payable and Charges Levied for Children's Services in 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Simon Pleace
  2. Michael Northey
  3. Simon Pleace
  4. Sarah Hammond
  5. Michael Northey
  6. Sarah Hammond
  7. Gary Cooke
  8. Lauren Sullivan
  9. Sarah Hammond
  10. Shellina Prendergast
  11. Simon Pleace
  12. Rory Love, OBE
  13. Simon Pleace
  14. Rory Love, OBE
  15. Simon Pleace
  16. Sarah Hammond
  17. Gary Cooke
11 Children and Young People's Mental Health Services, funded by Kent County Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart Collins
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Stuart Collins
  4. Gary Cooke
  5. Lauren Sullivan
  6. Stuart Collins
  7. Lauren Sullivan
  8. Shellina Prendergast
  9. Stuart Collins
  10. Shellina Prendergast
  11. Stuart Collins
  12. Rory Love, OBE
  13. Gary Cooke
  14. Sarah Hammond
  15. Stuart Collins
  16. Gary Cooke
  17. Roger Gough
  18. Gary Cooke
  19. Lauren Sullivan
  20. Gary Cooke
  21. Lauren Sullivan
  22. Sarah Hammond
  23. Gary Cooke
  24. Sarah Hammond
  25. Sarah Hamilton
  26. Stuart Collins
  27. Gary Cooke
  28. Lauren Sullivan
  29. Gary Cooke
12 Development of the Strategic Delivery Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. David Whittle
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Lauren Sullivan
  4. David Whittle
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Stuart Collins
  7. David Whittle
  8. Gary Cooke
13 Community Learning and Skills at Kent County Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Terry Burgess
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Michael Northey
  4. Gary Cooke
  5. Lauren Sullivan
  6. Terry Burgess
  7. Gary Cooke
  8. Sarah Hamilton
  9. Terry Burgess
  10. Gary Cooke
14 Annual Monitoring Review of the Vulnerable Learners Strategy (including an update on the Pupil Premium Select Committee recommendations)
Share this agenda point
  1. Keith Abbot
  2. James Roberts
  3. Dan Daley
  4. Keith Abbot
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Roger Gough
  7. Dan Daley
  8. Roger Gough
  9. Gary Cooke
  10. Lauren Sullivan
  11. Gary Cooke
  12. Trudy Dean
  13. Matt Dunkley
  14. James Roberts
  15. Matt Dunkley
  16. Trudy Dean
  17. James Roberts
  18. Matt Dunkley
  19. David Brazier
  20. Matt Dunkley
  21. David Brazier
  22. Gary Cooke
  23. Lauren Sullivan
  24. Gary Cooke
  25. Stuart Collins
  26. Gary Cooke
  27. James Roberts
  28. Matt Dunkley
  29. Sarah Hammond
  30. Sarah Hamilton
  31. Gary Cooke
16 SACRE Annual Report 2017-18
Share this agenda point
  1. Steve Manion
  2. Quentin Roper
  3. Marisa White
  4. Penny Smithorr
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Michael Northey
  7. Penny Smithorr
  8. Gary Cooke
  9. Rory Love, OBE
  10. Gary Cooke
17 Risk Management: Children, Young People and Education
Share this agenda point
  1. Penny Smithorr
  2. Mark Scrivener
  3. Dan Daley
  4. Gary Cooke
  5. Keith Abbot
  6. Gary Cooke
  7. Stuart Collins
  8. Roger Gough
  9. Gary Cooke
  10. Shellina Prendergast
  11. Sarah Hammond
  12. Gary Cooke
18 Performance Scorecard
Share this agenda point
  1. Trudy Dean
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Matt Dunkley
  4. Stuart Collins
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Rory Love, OBE
  7. Gary Cooke
19 Changes to the Ofsted Inspection framework 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Mark Scrivener
  2. James Roberts
  3. Gary Cooke
  4. James Roberts
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Michael Northey
  7. James Roberts
  8. Gary Cooke
20 Work Programme 2019/20
 Dan Daley
Liberal Democrat
 Trudy Dean
Liberal Democrat