Children's, Young People and Education Cabinet Committee
Tuesday, 7th May 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
1 Introduction/Webcast announcement
Share this agenda point
  1. Gary Cooke
2 Membership
Share this agenda point
3 Apologies and Substitutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Emma West
  2. Gary Cooke
4 Declarations of Interest by Members in items on the Agenda
Share this agenda point
  1. Lauren Sullivan
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Sarah Hamilton
  4. Gary Cooke
5 Minutes of the meeting held on 28 March 2019
Share this agenda point
6 Minutes of the Corporate Parenting Panel held on 29 January 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Ann Allen, MBE
  2. Gary Cooke
7 Verbal Update by Cabinet Member and Director
Share this agenda point
  1. Roger Gough
  2. Matt Dunkley CBE
  3. Gary Cooke
8 19/00017 - Post 16 Transport Policy Statement 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Scott Bagshaw
  2. Gary Cooke
  3. Lauren Sullivan
  4. Scott Bagshaw
  5. Lauren Sullivan
  6. Gary Cooke
  7. Scott Bagshaw
  8. Gary Cooke
  9. Rory Love OBE
  10. Scott Bagshaw
  11. Rory Love OBE
  12. Scott Bagshaw
  13. Gary Cooke
  14. Sarah Hamilton
  15. Gary Cooke
  16. Scott Bagshaw
  17. Gary Cooke
  18. Paul Bartlett
  19. Gary Cooke
  20. Trudy Dean
  21. Scott Bagshaw
  22. Trudy Dean
  23. Scott Bagshaw
  24. Trudy Dean
  25. Gary Cooke
9 19/00035 - Proposed New Multi-Agency Local Safeguarding Arrangements
Share this agenda point
  1. David Whittle
  2. Paul Bartlett
  3. David Whittle
  4. Gary Cooke
  5. Michael Thomas-Sam
  6. Gary Cooke
  7. Michael Thomas-Sam
  8. Gary Cooke
  9. Sue Chandler
  10. Michael Thomas-Sam
  11. Sue Chandler
  12. Michael Thomas-Sam
  13. David Whittle
  14. Gary Cooke
  15. Ida Linfield
  16. Michael Thomas-Sam
  17. David Whittle
  18. Gary Cooke
  19. David Whittle
  20. Gary Cooke
  21. David Whittle
  22. Gary Cooke
  23. Matt Dunkley CBE
  24. Gary Cooke
  25. Lauren Sullivan
  26. David Whittle
  27. Gary Cooke
  28. Roger Gough
  29. David Whittle
  30. Lauren Sullivan
  31. Gary Cooke
  32. Trudy Dean
  33. Gary Cooke
  34. David Whittle
  35. Gary Cooke
  36. Matt Dunkley CBE
  37. Gary Cooke
  38. Trudy Dean
  39. Matt Dunkley CBE
  40. Gary Cooke
10 19/00043 - Basic Need Programme 2019-22 Update and Proposed Process for School Organisation Proposals
Share this agenda point
  1. Roger Gough
  2. Roger Gough
  3. Gary Cooke
  4. David Adams
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Paul Bartlett
  7. Gary Cooke
  8. David Adams
  9. Gary Cooke
  10. David Adams
  11. Gary Cooke
  12. Ida Linfield
  13. Gary Cooke
  14. Roger Gough
  15. Ida Linfield
  16. David Adams
  17. Gary Cooke
  18. Trudy Dean
  19. Gary Cooke
  20. Keith Abbot
  21. Gary Cooke
  22. Shellina Prendergast
  23. Marisa White
  24. Gary Cooke
11 Adolescent Risk Management in Kent
Share this agenda point
  1. Stuart Collins
  2. Grahma Genoni
  3. Michael Northey
  4. Grahma Genoni
  5. Sue Chandler
  6. Gary Cooke
  7. Lauren Sullivan
  8. Grahma Genoni
  9. Stuart Collins
  10. Lauren Sullivan
  11. Stuart Collins
  12. Gary Cooke
  13. Lauren Sullivan
  14. Stuart Collins
  15. Grahma Genoni
  16. Gary Cooke
  17. Lauren Sullivan
  18. Grahma Genoni
  19. Gary Cooke
  20. Trudy Dean
  21. Gary Cooke
  22. Stuart Collins
  23. Gary Cooke
  24. Emma Dawson
  25. Stuart Collins
  26. Emma Dawson
  27. Gary Cooke
  28. Ida Linfield
  29. Stuart Collins
  30. Ida Linfield
  31. Grahma Genoni
  32. Matt Dunkley CBE
  33. Gary Cooke
  34. Lesley Game
  35. Grahma Genoni
  36. Stuart Collins
  37. Gary Cooke
12 Update on HeadStart Kent Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. David Weiss
  2. Emma Dawson
  3. Michael Northey
  4. Gary Cooke
  5. David Weiss
  6. Shellina Prendergast
  7. Gary Cooke
  8. David Weiss
  9. Gary Cooke
  10. Paul Bartlett
  11. David Weiss
  12. Paul Bartlett
  13. Gary Cooke
  14. Lauren Sullivan
  15. David Weiss
  16. Angela Ford
  17. Gary Cooke
  18. Lauren Sullivan
  19. David Weiss
  20. Gary Cooke
  21. Shellina Prendergast
  22. Gary Cooke
13 Kent SEND Local Area Inspection by Ofsted/CQC
Share this agenda point
  1. Roger Gough
  2. Matt Dunkley CBE
  3. Gary Cooke
  4. Matt Dunkley CBE
  5. Gary Cooke
  6. Trudy Dean
  7. Gary Cooke
  8. Trudy Dean
  9. Gary Cooke
  10. Matt Dunkley CBE
  11. Gary Cooke
  12. Ida Linfield
  13. Gary Cooke
  14. Ida Linfield
  15. Gary Cooke
  16. Rory Love OBE
  17. Gary Cooke
  18. Trudy Dean
  19. Gary Cooke
  20. Roger Gough
  21. Matt Dunkley CBE
  22. Gary Cooke
  23. Sue Chandler
  24. Gary Cooke
  25. Roger Gough
  26. Matt Dunkley CBE
  27. Gary Cooke
  28. Ida Linfield
  29. Gary Cooke
  30. Lauren Sullivan
  31. Gary Cooke
  32. Matt Dunkley CBE
  33. Gary Cooke
  34. Roger Gough
  35. Lauren Sullivan
  36. Matt Dunkley CBE
  37. Roger Gough
  38. Gary Cooke
  39. Emma Dawson
  40. Roger Gough
  41. Gary Cooke
  42. Rory Love OBE
  43. Roger Gough
  44. Gary Cooke
14 School Expansions/Alterations
Share this agenda point
  1. Trudy Dean
  2. Ian Watts
  3. Gary Cooke
14 a) 19/00015 - Proposed amalgamation of St James' Church of England Voluntary Aided Infant School and St James' Church of England Junior School
14 b) 19/00034 - Establishment of a New Special Free School on the Isle of Sheppey through the successful bid to DfE in Wave 2 (Special School and Alternative Provision)
15 Development of a new CYPE Directorate Scorecard
Share this agenda point
  1. Katherine Atkinson
  2. Katherine Atkinson
  3. Gary Cooke
  4. Shellina Prendergast
  5. Katherine Atkinson
  6. Shellina Prendergast
  7. Gary Cooke
  8. Katherine Atkinson
  9. Gary Cooke
  10. Rory Love OBE
  11. Gary Cooke
16 Ofsted Update
17 Work Programme 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Ida Linfield
  2. Gary Cooke
 Trudy Dean
Liberal Democrat
 Ida Linfield
Liberal Democrat Focus Team